">


In a weekend that really did fizzle out we have seen some dominant and strong performances. Dolphins dominate over the Magpies, Swan taking care of the Saints and the Doggies and Lions cruzed to their Victories this weekend. Dolphins are now 15.5 points clear with 5 games to go and I can say clearly that they have brought the ticket to One white. They now only must hop on and get off at the next stop. I don’t see anyone else with the ticket. It is now only theirs to be lost and I hope they continue their brilliant performance and season thus far. 3 of the top 4 skips are all Joondalup, Leggett the best of them so far with a little spicy Natalotto throw in the middle for good measure from Swan. Of the Top 8 skips, Dolphins with 3, Swan with 3 and the Saints with 2 really showing the dominance of the top 3 sides on a weekly basis from the 3 clubs so far. Obviously, the View and Blues get 4 points each due to covid and close contacts. I think this has helped the View more than the Blues and kept them closer to the Lions. Where the Blues drop 2 spots back to fifth and made it that little bit more difficult to get those finals playoff spot.
Swan 85 (7.5) v Osborne Park 68 (0.5)
Tony Natalotto 24 v Mark Pasalich 23
Rodney Revell 20 v George Smith 13
David Park 17 v Charles (lee) Farrell 17
Paul Kelly 24 v Fernando Di Giuseppe 15




Well, what a strong performance from Swannies this week. 17 shot win and 7.5 points to boot. I would have love to see the Natalotto v Pasalich game with Natalotto getting the better by one shot. Kelly and Revell getting over the Line by 9 and 7 respectively against Di guiseppe and Smith and Park and Farrell battling out a draw. Top team performance by swan and they are slowly bubbling to the top and have put themselves in a great position to play finals. Now with 5 rounds to go, they play the 3 bottom sides and have 2 games at home against higher sides. Swannies are looking good in the home stretch. Saints now in third with the same number of points as the Doggies in 4th. It shall be an interesting run home.
Yokine 92 (7) v Stirling 61 (1)
Wayne Coffey 12 v Josip Martinovich 20
Trevor McGillivray 28 v Michael Vitale 12
Martin Sharp 27 v Mane (mick) Marovic 14
Shane Shaw 25 v Ivo Katich 15




Doggies with a solid effort against the wolves at the Dog kennel. Easy wins to Magic, Golden boy and the Sandman by 16, 13, 12 respectively. The highlight was Golden boy taking it to Menacing Mick by 13 shots and Martinovich has shown why he is the Wolves top skip by beating Beans by 8 shots. Doggies doing what they needed to do this week and also the 31 shots up is a bonus for their percentage but well behind the Saints % which could be the difference come Rd 18. Doggies have a tough run home with only 2 home games, and they play the Dolphins and Blues away. Doggies will have to secure every point they can get in every game. If they play finals this year it will be because they deserve it in the home stretch. The Wolves are now in 9th and have been beaten comfortably the last couple of games and have a tough game at home next week
Doubleview 0 (4) v North Beach 0 (4)
Christopher McKenna 0 v - 0
Tom Whitfield 0 v - 0
Gary Nelson 0 v - 0
Brandon Heta 0 v - 0




Obviously, the View and Blues get 4 points each due to covid and close contacts. I think this has helped the View more than the Blues and kept them closer to the Lions. Where the Blues drop 2 spots back to fifth and made it that little bit more difficult to get those finals playoff spot. I hope they are all clear to play this week. It’s a must win game for both sides this week. The View with a tough assignment away to the Saints and the Blues at home on that favoured synthetic.
Warwick 55 (0) v Joondalup 93 (8)
Brian Ledingham 10 v Shane Ernest Rixom 27
Jon Borkowski 16 v Jimmy Buchanan 19
Geoffrey Hinge 17 v Wayne Neilson 29
Lindsay Hill 12 v Ben Leggett 18




Dolphins put away the Magpies in an absolute dominant performance 8 away points and 38 shot demolition at the Birds nest. I knew they would play well on the grass but not this well. Rixom and Neilson with easy wins by 17 and 12 shots. Neilson taking care of the Game changer. Leggett taking care of a solid Hill by 6 and Buchanan taking care of Borkowski by 3. Dolphins with 5 games to go, now clear by 15.5 points and they seem to be going from strength to strength. They now have brought the ticket to one White and it is theirs to be lost. Magpies on the other hand with no points this week have made it extremely difficult for themselves now 10 points behind 2nd. They do have an easier run home playing 3 of the bottom 4 sides but their fate could be decided by the Rd 18 clash with the Saints
Bassendean 104 (7) v Morley 74 (1)
Murray Wright 20 v Wayne Mitchell 23
Graeme Cash 29 v Keith Nazareth 18
Alan Britton 24 v Victor Orchard 22
Gavin Ekholm 31 v Lindsay Sanders 11




What a brilliant performance by the Basso Lions. The pride played extremely well this week and have put themselves in a great position to keep automatic relegation away. The Mavs sit firmly in last place and have quite a bit of work to do. 30 shots and 7 points to the Lions with Ekholm and Cash winning easily by 20 and 11 shots respectively, Britton getting over a tough Orchard by 2 and Mitchell getting the sole point for the Mavs by 3 over Wright. Lions move themselves into 7th and both sides with tough assignments next week. Lions now clear from last place by 7.5 points and must keep chipping away for every point. If something doesn’t change for the mavericks, they will be back in second division. Both sides with really tough runs home.
LADDER
PlayedWinsLossDrawRinksSFSA%Points
Joondalup131021331084838129.3677
Swan1375129.5985926106.3761.5
Osborne Park1375126.51027907113.2358.5
Yokine1375126.5959890107.7558.5
North Beach1274123.5876843103.9155.5
Warwick1366123.592294297.8851.5
Bassendean1348120924100691.8540
Doubleview1247119.583589293.6139.5
Stirling1348117.5858100885.1237.5
Morley1339116.5851106979.6132.5
SKIPPERS
PlayerWinsLossDrawShotsClub
Ben Leggett93085Joondalup
Shane Rixom82188Joondalup
Tony Natalotto82033Swan
Jimmy Buchanan8404Joondalup
Fred DiGiuseppe73139Osborne Park
Rodney Revell7410Swan
Mark Pasalich74080Osborne Park
Paul Kelly74026Swan
Alan Howe74017North Beach
Trevor McGillivray75048Yokine
Geoffrey Hinge75045Warwick
Alan Britton75022Bassendean
Wayne Coffey75014Yokine
Josip Martinovich7502Stirling
Martin Sharp62038Yokine
David Park64224Swan
Peter Auguston6412North Beach
John Bartorillo64038North Beach
Jon Borkowski6515Warwick
Mick Marovic66015Stirling
Lindsay Hill5304Warwick
Shane Shaw5437Yokine
Wayne Neilson54147Joondalup
Lee Farrell55125Osborne Park
George Smith55123Osborne Park
Victor Orchard561-31Morley
Branden Heta42019Doubleview
Ben Willesee460-46Doubleview
Lee Mitten470-11North Beach
Chris McKenna470-22Doubleview
Gary Nelson470-26Doubleview
Bradley Pearce31124Doubleview
Graeme Cash3204Bassendean
Gavin Ekholm33115Bassendean
Michael Radalj330-34Morley
Michael Garrett350-41Bassendean
Lindsay Sanders360-35Morley
Murray Wright381-32Bassendean
Robert Urquhart380-68Morley
Michael Vitale390-67Stirling
Michael Golding220-2Warwick
Wayne Mitchell240-26Morley
Brian Ledingham290-76Warwick
Chris Leggett1005Joondalup
Wayne Wyatt1004Warwick
Colin Fleay1002Osborne Park
Wesley Neilson11017Joondalup
Jerry Ilijich1100Stirling
Aaron Kriletich0010Stirling
John Morss010-3Swan
William Morrison010-6Yokine
Simon Deering010-6Doubleview
Robbie Clark010-8Osborne Park
Nick Yaksich010-10Stirling
Ivo Katich010-10Stirling
Brian Naughton010-12Bassendean
Jeff Post010-13North Beach
Wayne Davidson010-15Osborne Park
Ian Bryden010-26Osborne Park
Daniel Wood020-21Swan
Peter Marinovich020-23Stirling
Mel Lemos030-32Yokine
Robert Maynard030-38Bassendean
Keith Nazareth040-24Morley
Stuart Lofthouse050-57Stirling